Privacy Policy

At Miller Technology Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.
 

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
     

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website based on feedback received from visitors).
  5. To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
     

Storing Your Personal Data
We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated confidentially and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.
 

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Miller Technology Ltd uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our websites, and their website access preferences. Miller Technology Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Miller Technology Ltd’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of these websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
 

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  3. Where you are requesting help, we will pass your details to Miller Technology Ltd members of staff to contact you directly.
     

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.
 

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.
 

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.
 

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via the form on the Contact Us page.